Is your pension good?

Against your state’s average.

Monthly, people 65+, 2024
$2,776
federal median
Highest of the major types
$2,078
state and local median
State averages, all ages: $810 to $3,808
$953
private median
Company pensions and annuities

“Good” depends on what else you have. FERS is meant to be one of three legs, with Social Security and the TSP.

Jump to a section
  1. Compare yours
  2. Average public pension by state
  3. Where federal pensions fit
  4. What makes a pension “good”
  5. Frequently asked questions

1. Compare yours

Try it

How does your pension stack up?

Use your gross monthly pension, before tax and health premiums.

How you compare

2. Average public pension by state

Average monthly benefit from state and local public pensions, such as teachers’, police and state employees’ plans, in 2024. The last column compares each with the $2,776 federal median.

StateAverage a monthvs federal median
Alabama$1,927Below
Alaska$2,180Below
Arizona$1,797Below
Arkansas$1,387Below
California$3,130Above
Colorado$3,222Above
Connecticut$3,808Above
Delaware$1,996Below
District of Columbia$2,135Below
Florida$2,012Below
Georgia$2,179Below
Hawaii$2,654Below
Idaho$1,787Below
Illinois$3,365Above
Indiana$810Below
Iowa$1,593Below
Kansas$1,438Below
Kentucky$1,656Below
Louisiana$2,321Below
Maine$1,975Below
Maryland$2,218Below
Massachusetts$3,417Above
Michigan$2,050Below
Minnesota$1,753Below
Mississippi$2,242Below
Missouri$1,429Below
Montana$1,772Below
Nebraska$1,792Below
Nevada$3,279Above
New Hampshire$1,783Below
New Jersey$1,947Below
New Mexico$2,606Below
New York$2,140Below
North Carolina$1,779Below
North Dakota$1,436Below
Ohio$2,577Below
Oklahoma$1,064Below
Oregon$2,795Above
Pennsylvania$2,085Below
Rhode Island$3,032Above
South Carolina$1,823Below
South Dakota$1,812Below
Tennessee$1,734Below
Texas$1,832Below
Utah$2,048Below
Vermont$1,928Below
Virginia$1,761Below
Washington$1,924Below
West Virginia$1,407Below
Wisconsin$2,285Below
Wyoming$1,794Below

Highest: Connecticut, Massachusetts, Illinois, Nevada and Colorado. Lowest: Indiana, Oklahoma, Arkansas, West Virginia and Missouri. Several high-pension states, such as Massachusetts and Colorado, cover many public workers who don’t get Social Security, so their pensions are bigger to make up for it.

State figures are averages for all recipients; the federal figure is a median for people 65 and older. Treat the comparison as rough.

3. Where federal pensions fit

Pension type, age 65+Median a month, 2024
Federal$2,776
Military$2,192
State or local$2,078
Private pensions and annuities$953

Within federal service, CSRS pays far more than FERS. In fiscal 2022 the average CSRS annuity was $4,464 a month and the average FERS annuity $1,810. CSRS retirees generally don’t get Social Security for that service; FERS retirees do, plus the TSP. See what FERS actually pays and how the FERS pension is calculated.

4. What makes a pension “good”

Still working? Federal Warrior’s FERS pension estimator shows your future annuity. Protecting a spouse? Warrior Insure on FEGLI in retirement. Retiring on disability? Warrior Disability explains the FERS disability formula.

5. Frequently asked questions

What is a good pension amount?

Compared with others your age, a pension over about $2,078 a month beats the national median for state and local government retirees 65 and older, and over $2,776 beats the median federal pension, based on 2024 Census data. Whether it is enough depends on your spending, Social Security and savings.

Which states have the highest average public pensions?

Connecticut ($3,808 a month), Massachusetts ($3,417), Illinois ($3,365), Nevada ($3,279) and Colorado ($3,222), based on 2024 data from the National Institute on Retirement Security and AARP. Indiana ($810) and Oklahoma ($1,064) are lowest.

How does the average federal pension compare?

The median federal pension for people 65 and older was $2,776 a month in 2024, higher than the state and local median of $2,078. Among federal retirees, the average CSRS annuity was $4,464 a month and the average FERS annuity $1,810 in fiscal 2022. FERS pays less because it is built to sit alongside Social Security and the TSP.

Why are some states’ public pensions so low?

In states where public workers also get Social Security, such as Indiana and Oklahoma, pensions are built to be smaller. States where many don’t pay into Social Security, such as Ohio, Massachusetts and Colorado, pay larger pensions to make up for it. Benefit formulas and pay levels differ too.

Do these averages include federal pensions?

No. The state averages cover state and local public pensions, such as for teachers and police. Federal and military pensions are shown separately as national medians.

Sources
  1. Kiplinger, average monthly public pension by state, 2024 (data: National Institute on Retirement Security / AARP-NRTA), Sept 2, 2026
  2. Pension Rights Center, income from pensions (Census CPS, March 2025, PINC-08)
  3. Congressional Research Service, federal retirement annuities (FY2022 averages)